Privacy Policy

Genisys Group collects and manages personal information about our customers and prospects. This privacy policy explains how and why we use any personal information we collect.

By visiting the Genisys Group website you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Each time you use the Site, you should check the release date at the end of this Privacy Policy and review any changes that have been made since your last visit to the Site.

We are aware of the trust and confidence you demonstrate when you visit the Site and provide us with information. This Privacy Policy is posted to demonstrate our leadership in online security and customer service practices. We treat your information with the same honesty and sensitivity that we have displayed throughout our company’s history.


What information do we collect?

We do not collect or hold any data on external parties that could be classified as sensitive personal data.

As part of our sales and marketing activities, we collect and hold in our CRM system information that has been voluntarily supplied through various sources such as email enquiries direct or through our website, meetings, telephone conversation and details supplied at conferences and marketing events.

We also compile information through public sources, these will include but are not limited to Google and/or other search engines or publicly available data from LinkedIn.com, Duedil.com and similar social media or other information in the public domain, or discoverable online. This typically also includes undertaking data research pieces to find relevant contacts at organisations we deem appropriate to have an interest in our products and services, and adding them to our prospect databases. We contact our prospect databases based on the lawful reason for processing ‘Legitimate Interests’, to learn more about this read the dedicated section in this policy, or contact us below.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. There is more information on the cookies we use below, which also links to our specific cookie policy.

In order to support customers, Genisys hold contact details of the customers’ representatives who are authorised to raise support calls.

In addition, to support the business we hold details of suppliers and sub-contractors’ representatives of companies we do or may do business with.


Legitimate Interests

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation starting 25 May 2018, we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason
  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests

So, what does this mean? We use your information for our legitimate business interests to provide the best service and in improving and growing our business, we will process information to:

  • Provide you with a personalised service
  • Improve our products and services
  • Understand our customer base and purchasing trends
  • Defend against or exercise legal claims and investigate complaints
  • Provide effective and professional technology marketing to our customers and prospects
  • To assist you in exercising any of your data subject rights, regarding our processing in particular
  • Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.


Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and support.

Information in our CRM system on prospects and customers may be used, to share information that we think you may be interested in. This could include literature and information about our products and services, information on events, seminars, etc.

We do not sell your information to any other parties.

Information held in our Customer Support Database is only used to confirm we are dealing with an authorised representative of the customer or supplier.


Special Categories of Data


Genisys will only process sensitive data where the Data Subject has expressly consented to such processing or where one of the following conditions apply. The processing:

  • Relates to Personal information which has already been made public by the Data Subject
  • Is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Is specifically authorised or required by law
  • Is necessary to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or of another natural person where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • Further conditions, including limitations, based upon national law related to the processing of genetic data, biometric data or data concerning health.


Children 

If you are under 13 please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to this or any other website.

Please note that we only look to capture information relating to business employees and their organisations, we will not knowingly market to or accept orders for goods or services from persons aged under 16 years. The only processing of children’s data that we would actively undertake would be to remove their details from our systems, upon discovery of their erroneous entry.

As a parent or guardian, we encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.


Job applicants

As part of the recruitment process, we will gather personal information on you, this may include contacting the referees whose details you have provided and/or a security check including criminal records and financial status. The security check will only be made with your agreement and should you not be successful in your applications the details will be deleted after six months. Your CV, details and job interview may be retained for a longer period where there are further opportunities for you to join the company or if there are any disputes or outstanding issues.
 

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. Our Cookie Policy can be downloaded and describes what information we gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

This privacy policy applies only to our website, so where there are links to or from other websites you also need to read their policies.

Our Cookie Policy is available to view in full here and is produced to comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


Personal Information collected by Genisys Group

Genisys Group uses information that we collect from our visitors and subscribers to improve your visit and shopping experience at the Site. We gather the following types of information:
 

  • Information You give to Us 
    We Collect Personal Information that is provided by Site users. “Personal Information” includes company, your name, position, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address. Personal Information is collected when you establish an account with us, place an order on the Site, or when you communicate with any of our departments such as customer service, sales or technical services through the Site, telephone, mail or fax. In some instances, we may obtain other people’s names and email addresses that you may choose to provide as part of our “email a friend” feature.
  • Email newsletter subscriptions
    Upon subscribing to Genisys Group, you may begin receiving Genisys Group email newsletters, based on the Personal Information you have provided us with, unless you opt-out of receiving such communications. If you request an email newsletter subscription, we will send you an email confirming your request. This confirmation process allows you to unsubscribe if you change your mind and decide not to join the list. Furthermore, the confirmation email will alert you if someone else has entered your email address into our email newsletter subscription list. In order to make our email newsletters more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email message from Genisys Group.
  • Use of Information collected by Us
    In no event will Genisys Group or its parent, affiliates, licensees or any party involved in creating, producing or delivering the site or its products or services be liable in any manner whatsoever for any incidental, consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use the site, or in connection with any failure or performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure (including loss of profits, loss of business or data, business interruption, and damages that result from inaccuracy of the information or inconvenience, delay, or loss of the use of the site).


How long do we keep your information?

How long we keep your personal information depends on why we have it and what we’re doing with it.

We keep records of any dealings you have with us or our partner companies for up to six years after the last contact. This is so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that may arise.

We will keep other personal information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law.

We will only keep your data for a period of time that is reasonable for processing in terms of benefit to us as a business and you as a prospect, website visitor, or customer, past or present. To find out what data we hold on you, or your company, if any, please contact us using the options below to exercise any of your rights as a data subject.


Sharing of Information with Third Parties

While we do have third-party partners, such as our marketing company (Don’t be Shy) or Google Analytics that have access to our processing data, we have strict data processing agreements in place for specific contracted purposes and no other processing is approved. All third party partners are required to uphold the same security, backup and privacy procedures as Genisys Group, and have no ownership of said data. We will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to unrelated third parties without your consent, except as stated in this Privacy Policy.


Aggregate Information

We provide aggregate information to some of our business partners. This information is used in a collective manner and does not identify you individually in any way. We collect and share aggregate information in order to know more about the general profile of our customers so that we can improve your shopping experience.


Links to Third Party Site

The Site contains certain links to third party websites, such as our vendors. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit. Links to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience and any submission of data to such websites shall be at your sole risk.


Law Enforcement and Protection of Users

To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose Personal Information to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena or another legal process. We may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to perform charge verifications, report or collect debts owed, fight fraud or protect our rights or property as well as those of our affiliates, customers, or its users. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your Personal Information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.


Corrections/Information Removal/Opt-Out/Access – Your rights as a data subject:

You can request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you and other data relating to how we use your information by contacting our Marketing team. Here we detail your data subject rights, please get in touch if you wish to learn more, or to exercise any of them.

  • Awareness (‘Right to be Informed’):
    You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR. When receiving email communications from us you will receive a layered privacy notice in the footer, linking you to this policy in order to exercise your right to be informed about exactly what data we may hold on you, where it came from and our purposes for processing, and/or any of your other data subject rights.
  • Correction (‘Right to Rectification’):
    We always aim to avoid discrepancies to improve the personalised experience we offer. If you don’t think we have the most up to date or inaccurate information about you so please get in touch and we will update your records.
  • Deletion (‘Right to be Forgotten’):
    Where required you have a right to request us to delete your information. We may need to keep your email address alone for suppression purposes, so that you don’t accidentally end up back on one of our lists without your permission, thus causing us to breach your right to be forgotten. All other held data would, however, be deleted as requested.
  • ‘Right to Portability’:
    In no event will Genisys Group or its parent, affiliates, licensees or any party involved in creating, producing or delivering the site or its products or services be liable in any manner whatsoever for any incidental, consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use the site, or in connection with any failure or performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure (including loss of profits, loss of business or data, business interruption, and damages that result from inaccuracy of the information or inconvenience, delay, or loss of the use of the site).
  • ‘Right to Object’ and ‘Right to Restriction of Processing’:
    If we are using your data for activities under the ‘legitimate interest’ justification and in other circumstances where the processing is not strictly necessary, ie if required for fulfilment of a contract or by law, then you have a right to request restriction of processing and also a right to object to that processing.
  • Right to obtain human intervention:
    Where automated processing has taken place and where the processing has a legal or similarly significant effect.
  • Complain:
    you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that our use of your information doesn’t meet the law. For more information, visit the ICO website.


Contact Information

For further information about our privacy practices and to request any of these rights contact us at [email protected].

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected] or write to us at Genisys Group, Suite 2.3, The Loom, 14 Gowers Walk, London, E1 8PY.


Genisys Group comprises:

Wentworth Computer Holdings Ltd and Genisys Software Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 2144902 and 2866738.

Our registered office is at Suite 2.03, The Loom, 14 Gowers Walk, London, E1 8PY.


Related Companies

We may share your postal and e-mail address, telephone number(s), customer preferences, and purchase history with our parent companies Wentworth Computer Holdings Limited and Genisys Software Limited.

Data is processed by Genisys Group (Wentworth Computer Holdings Ltd and Genisys Software Ltd) entirely in the EU and data may be shared between Wentworth Computer Holdings Limited and Genisys Software Limited.

Genisys Group also has associated companies based in Bangalore, India and New York, USA, however, these associated companies have no access to the data processed in the EU. There are some exceptions where on occasions when Genisys Group UK companies have joint projects with their India or US associated companies, where information may be required to be shared, but this will be only where it is needed to facilitate the completion of a project or contract.

Genisys Group operational, environmental and security policies and procedures are governed by our ISO standards, 27001, 9001 and 14001.

Genisys Group companies in the UK are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.


Limitations on Liability

In no event will Genisys Group or its parent, affiliates, licensees or any party involved in creating, producing or delivering the site or its products or services be liable in any manner whatsoever for any incidental, consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use the site, or in connection with any failure or performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure (including loss of profits, loss of business or data, business interruption, and damages that result from inaccuracy of the information or inconvenience, delay, or loss of the use of the site).

 

This document was last updated May 2018.

Document reference M019 version 1.3.4.